UK Flag
   

VFTT Editor at Donington 95

Double 1.
My last best hope for victory.

Trade Systems UK Raaco
UK Raaco
supplier

 

Manchester United Football Club

DOUBLE 1 2019

Thu 20 - Sun 23 Jun 2019

BOUNDING FIRST FIRE 2019

Thu 21 - Sun 24 Nov 2019

HEROES 2020

Wed 4 - Sun 8 Mar 2020

DOUBLE 1 2019
Thu 20 - Sun 23 June

DOUBLE 1 is an ASL tournament run by the London ASL Club.

As well as the main tournament on the Saturday and Sunday, there are also mini-tournaments on the Friday, and plenty of chances for friendly games throughout the weekend.

For more information, visit the tournament web-site (opens in a new window).
To register simply log in to your account and click the link on that page to view forth-coming tournaments


Confirmed Attendees

Mick Allen arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Neil Andrews arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Joe Arthur arriving Wed 19 Jun 2019
Joel Ayres arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Andy Bagley arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Wayne Baumber arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
William Binns arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Stuart Brant arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Gerard Burton arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Adrian Catchpole arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Peter Catchpole arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Brendan Clark arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Derek Cox arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Malcolm Hatfield arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Tim Hundsdorfer arriving Wed 19 Jun 2019
Gordon Jupp arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Indy Lagu arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Paul Legg arriving Fri 21 Jun 2019
Morris Legge arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Paco Mainez arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Martin Mayers arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Dominic McGrath arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Ian Morris arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Gary Norman arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Darren Orwin arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Pete Phillipps arriving Sat 22 Jun 2019
Ian Pollard arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Sam Prior arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Nick Ranson arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Magnus Rimvall arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Andy Smith arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Simon Staniforth arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
Simon Taylor arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
David Turpin arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019
John Turpin arriving Thu 20 Jun 2019


Games Played So Far

Thu 20 Jun
LFT230 Italian Behemoth (Friendly)
Gary Norman (Axis) WON vs. Morris Legge (Allies) Lost

Fri 21 Jun
HF8 Fahrenheit 352 (Mini-Tournament)
Peter Catchpole (Axis) WON vs. Indy Lagu (Allies) Lost
RPT159 Lesson Learned in Lessin (Mini-Tournament)
Martin Mayers (Axis) WON vs. Ian Pollard (Allies) Lost
MM 47 The Brickworks (Mini-Tournament)
Gary Norman (Axis) Lost vs. Joe Arthur (Allies) WON
LFT230 Italian Behemoth (Friendly)
Gary Norman (Axis) WON vs. Morris Legge (Allies) Lost
FrF97 Wrecking the Rentals (Mini-Tournament)
Morris Legge (Axis) Lost vs. Neil Andrews (Allies) WON
RPT147 Fish to Fry (Mini-Tournament)
Ian Morris (Axis) WON vs. Paul Legg (Allies) Lost
FrF95 Blood Red Snow (Mini-Tournament)
Gerard Burton (Axis) Lost vs. Sam Prior (Allies) WON
DB132 One Last Victory (Mini-Tournament)
Nick Ranson (Axis) WON vs. Adrian Catchpole (Allies) Lost
HF7 Gotta Get Out (Mini-Tournament)
Andy Bagley (Axis) Lost vs. Indy Lagu (Allies) WON
HF7 Gotta Get Out (Mini-Tournament)
Stuart Brant (Axis) Lost vs. Peter Catchpole (Allies) WON
DB053 Hamburg on the Lovat (Mini-Tournament)
Adrian Catchpole (Axis) Lost vs. Ian Pollard (Allies) WON
DB145 Brandenburger Blitz (Friendly)
Wayne Baumber (Axis) WON vs. Morris Legge (Allies) Lost
212 First Bayonet Charge (Mini-Tournament)
Paul Legg (Axis) Lost vs. Ian Morris (Allies) WON
DB141 Gut Punch (Mini-Tournament)
Joe Arthur (Axis) WON vs. Mick Allen (Allies) Lost
O1 Go Big or Go Home (Mini-Tournament)
Sam Prior (Axis) Lost vs. Martin Mayers (Allies) WON
WO23 A Simple Solution (Mini-Tournament)
Simon Staniforth (Axis) WON vs. Nick Ranson (Allies) Lost
MM 47 The Brickworks (Mini-Tournament)
Simon Staniforth (Axis) Lost vs. Mick Allen (Allies) WON
FT261 The Battle of Algiers (Friendly)
Paco Mainez (Axis) Lost vs. Dominic McGrath (Allies) WON
HF8 Fahrenheit 352 (Mini-Tournament)
Stuart Brant (Axis) WON vs. Andy Bagley (Allies) Lost

Sat 22 Jun
DB139 A Hard Rain's Gona Fall (TOURNAMENT)
Indy Lagu (Axis) Lost vs. Ian Morris (Allies) WON
DB139 A Hard Rain's Gona Fall (TOURNAMENT)
Nick Ranson (Axis) Lost vs. Neil Andrews (Allies) WON
DB139 A Hard Rain's Gona Fall (TOURNAMENT)
Simon Staniforth (Axis) Lost vs. Gerard Burton (Allies) WON
Q6 Per L'onore Di Roma (Friendly)
Tim Hundsdorfer (Axis) Lost vs. Gary Norman (Allies) WON
LFT236 Ethnic Cleansing (TOURNAMENT)
Morris Legge (Axis) Lost vs. Andy Bagley (Allies) WON
LFT236 Ethnic Cleansing (TOURNAMENT)
Joel Ayres (Axis) Lost vs. Malcolm Hatfield (Allies) WON
LSSAH31 Hold at Any Price (TOURNAMENT)
Joe Arthur (Axis) Lost vs. Martin Mayers (Allies) WON
DB139 A Hard Rain's Gona Fall (TOURNAMENT)
Mick Allen (Axis) WON vs. Magnus Rimvall (Allies) Lost
LSSAH31 Hold at Any Price (TOURNAMENT)
Adrian Catchpole (Axis) Lost vs. Stuart Brant (Allies) WON
DB139 A Hard Rain's Gona Fall (TOURNAMENT)
Paul Legg (Axis) Lost vs. Peter Catchpole (Allies) WON
DB139 A Hard Rain's Gona Fall (TOURNAMENT)
Dominic McGrath (Axis) Lost vs. William Binns (Allies) WON
Q2 Baron's Counterattack (Friendly)
Indy Lagu (Axis) Lost vs. Gary Norman (Allies) WON
O2 Breaking the Ishun Line (Friendly)
Pete Phillipps (Axis) Lost vs. Tim Hundsdorfer (Allies) WON
O2 Breaking the Ishun Line (TOURNAMENT)
Malcolm Hatfield (Axis) Lost vs. Magnus Rimvall (Allies) WON
O2 Breaking the Ishun Line (TOURNAMENT)
Mick Allen (Axis) Lost vs. Joel Ayres (Allies) WON
O2 Breaking the Ishun Line (TOURNAMENT)
Martin Mayers (Axis) WON vs. Ian Morris (Allies) Lost
O2 Breaking the Ishun Line (TOURNAMENT)
Dominic McGrath (Axis) Lost vs. Simon Staniforth (Allies) WON
O2 Breaking the Ishun Line (TOURNAMENT)
Gerard Burton (Axis) WON vs. William Binns (Allies) Lost
O2 Breaking the Ishun Line (TOURNAMENT)
Joe Arthur (Axis) WON vs. Ian Pollard (Allies) Lost
O2 Breaking the Ishun Line (TOURNAMENT)
Stuart Brant (Axis) Lost vs. Morris Legge (Allies) WON
O2 Breaking the Ishun Line (TOURNAMENT)
Adrian Catchpole (Axis) Lost vs. Andy Bagley (Allies) WON
O2 Breaking the Ishun Line (TOURNAMENT)
Paul Legg (Axis) WON vs. Nick Ranson (Allies) Lost
O2 Breaking the Ishun Line (TOURNAMENT)
Neil Andrews (Axis) Lost vs. Peter Catchpole (Allies) WON

Sun 23 Jun
YASL#7 Making a Break for It (TOURNAMENT)
Joe Arthur (Axis) Lost vs. Ian Morris (Allies) WON
YASL#7 Making a Break for It (TOURNAMENT)
Mick Allen (Axis) WON vs. Malcolm Hatfield (Allies) Lost
NOC SCENARIO NOT RECORDED ON CHIT (TOURNAMENT)
Martin Mayers (Axis) WON vs. Ian Pollard (Allies) Lost
Q1 Simple Mission (TOURNAMENT)
Neil Andrews (Axis) WON vs. Paul Legg (Allies) Lost
Q1 Simple Mission (TOURNAMENT)
Stuart Brant (Axis) Lost vs. Andy Bagley (Allies) WON
RPT153 Run Gurkha Run (TOURNAMENT)
Joel Ayres (Axis) Lost vs. Magnus Rimvall (Allies) WON
Q1 Simple Mission (Friendly)
Indy Lagu (Axis) WON vs. Gary Norman (Allies) Lost
YASL#7 Making a Break for It (TOURNAMENT) DRAWN GAME
Nick Ranson (Axis) vs. Peter Catchpole (Allies)
YASL#7 Making a Break for It (TOURNAMENT)
Dominic McGrath (Axis) WON vs. Gerard Burton (Allies) Lost
YASL#7 Making a Break for It (TOURNAMENT)
Adrian Catchpole (Axis) WON vs. Morris Legge (Allies) Lost

If you feel guilty about getting all this ASL material for free, or just wanna contribute to my beer fund :-) click on the button to make a donation by PayPal (address will be filled in automatically) (view list of past donors.)


LINKS OF INTEREST
(click arrow to expand a listing)


Advanced Squad Leader is a trademark of Hasbro, Inc.
All ASL images used on this web site (C) Hasbro, Inc. unless otherwise noted
Use of a product name without mention of the trademark status should not be construed as a challenge to such status.