UK Flag
   

VFTT Editor at Donington 95

Double 1.
My last best hope for victory.

 

 

Manchester United Football Club

HEROES 2019

Thu 7 - Sun 10 Mar 2019

DOUBLE 1 2019

Thu 20 - Sun 23 Jun 2019

BOUNDING FIRST FIRE 2019

Thu 21 - Sun 24 Nov 2019

HEROES 2019
Thu 7 - Sun 10 March

HEROES Image

HEROES is an opportunity for ASLers to shake off the winter blues and get in some ASL action in the UK.

As normal the action starts on Thursday and continues through to Sunday so you can play in an ASL tournament and/or play friendly games (or even try your hand at a campaign game if you can find an opponent).
The focus of the weekend will be the main tournament, in which players of like record are paired off to allow us to determine the winners. Depending on the numbers taking part, there will either be one round on Friday or two (one in the morning, the second in the evening, two more on Saturday, and a final round on Sunday morning, finishing around 2pm. Each round sees players choose from three carefully selected scenarios. Main tournament entrants are to be familiar with the rules through to the first half of Chapter G.
Don’t worry if you are a new player (someone who has only ever played five or fewer games against a live opponent), as several experienced players are on hand to play against who will be happy to assist you in learning the game - if there are sufficient numbers there will also be a special tournament based on the ASL Starter Kit on Friday. There will never be a better time to try your hand at ASL!
Remember, you can also drop in just for part of a day if you can't make it for the full weekend.

Venue

The Headlands (611 New South Promenade, FY4 1NJ) offers plenty of gaming room for the whole weekend. Meals and good beers are also available in the hotel, and numerous alternative food outlets are close by.
Single rooms are available from £35 (including breakfast) - please contact the hotel for rates if you wish to share a room. Do not try to book using the hotel website, as it will tell you there are no rooms available - instead, phone them and mention that you are wanting to book a room to attend the games tournament!

The hotel is easily accessible from the M55 and the train station is a 5 minute walk away.




(click a map to view a larger version in a new window)
Train travel can be booked at www.thetrainline.com - you need Blackpool Pleasure Station (the last stop before Blackpool South) as your destination station; the station prior to that is Squires Gate so prepare to Unload when it leaves there :-)

Cost

Weekend registration for the tournament costs just £15 if registering by Sunday 24 February - thereafter it is £20. There is no need to pay in advance, simply pay on arrival at the tournament.
To register simply log in to your account and click the link on that page to view forth-coming tournaments


Confirmed Attendees

Registered attendees can now download the tournament program from their account.

Ian Ainsworth arriving Thu 7 Mar 2019
Joe Arthur arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Andy Bagley arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Craig Benn arriving Thu 7 Mar 2019
Mark Blackmore arriving Thu 7 Mar 2019
David Blackwood arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Neil Brunger arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Peter Burbery arriving Thu 7 Mar 2019
Gerard Burton arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Shaun Carter arriving Thu 7 Mar 2019
Paul Case arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Eoin Corrigan arriving Fri 8 Mar 2019
Stefano Cuccurullo arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Michael Davies arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Richard Domovic arriving Thu 7 Mar 2019
Matthew Ellis arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Tony Gibson arriving Thu 7 Mar 2019
Brian Hooper arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Paul Legg arriving Thu 7 Mar 2019
Maurice Legge arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Martin Mayers arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
John Mcloughlin arriving Sat 9 Mar 2019
Ian Morris arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Gary Norman arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Pete Phillipps arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Ian Pollard arriving Thu 7 Mar 2019
Ray Porter arriving Thu 7 Mar 2019
Magnus Rimvall arriving Thu 7 Mar 2019
Paul Saunders arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Simon Staniforth arriving Wed 6 Mar 2019
Neil Stevens arriving Fri 8 Mar 2019
Martin Vicca arriving Thu 7 Mar 2019

Tournament Scenarios

(ROAR ratings in brackets)

Friday (9.30am - Midnight) 14.5 hours – Fire
SP108 Searing Soltau (British 27, German 30)
A25 Cold Crocodiles (British 184, German 149)
J19 Merzenhausen Zoo (US/British 60, German 73)
Players may alternatively choose any scenario they wish to play if they do not want to play any of the scenarios on offer for this round instead.

Saturday AM (9am - 3pm) 6 hours – East Front
SP261 Gunning for Gas (Russian 4, German 8)
DB35 A Hotly Contested Crossroads (Russian 27, German 24)
AP12 Cream of the Crop (Russian 101, German 115)

Saturday PM (4pm - Midnight) 8 hours – D-Day to the Bulge
AP33 Second Cristot (British 8, German 11)
WO4 I Don't Like Retreating (US/British 24, German 33)
G44 Abandon Ship (US 11, German 13)
Players may alternatively choose any scenario they wish to play if they do not want to play any of the scenarios on offer for this round instead.

Sunday AM (9am – 2pm) 5 hours – Fighting the Rising Sun
J189 Buckley's Block (US 28, Japanese 36)
DB136 The Block on the Trail to Hell (US 4, Japanese 4)
J166 Maximum Aggression (British 24, Japanese 39)
 


Games Played So Far

Wed 6 Mar
WO22 The Cost of Non-Compliance (Friendly)
Neil Brunger (Axis) WON vs. Brian Hooper (Allies) Lost
AP52 Into Vienna Woods (Friendly)
Brian Hooper (Axis) Lost vs. Michael Davies (Allies) WON
BB4 (LCP) Zoot Suit Boys (Friendly)
Paul Case (Axis) WON vs. Paul Saunders (Allies) Lost
11 Defiance on Hill 30 (Friendly)
Richard Domovic (Axis) WON vs. Maurice Legge (Allies) Lost
DB035 A Hotly Contested Crossroads (Friendly)
Gerard Burton (Axis) WON vs. David Blackwood (Allies) Lost
BFP-30 Melee Near the Coast (Friendly)
Joe Arthur (Axis) Lost vs. Neil Brunger (Allies) WON
LFT251 The Last Drive (Friendly)
Gary Norman (Axis) Lost vs. Stefano Cuccurullo (Allies) WON

Thu 7 Mar
AP33 Second Cristot (Friendly)
Magnus Rimvall (Axis) Lost vs. Richard Domovic (Allies) WON
J179 Resignation Supermen (Friendly)
David Blackwood (Axis) Lost vs. Simon Staniforth (Allies) WON
OA18 Parry and Strike (Friendly)
Paul Case (Axis) WON vs. Neil Brunger (Allies) Lost
DB136 The Block on the Trail to Hell (Friendly)
Martin Mayers (Axis) WON vs. Stefano Cuccurullo (Allies) Lost
LFT239 Armored Probe at Sidi-Nsir (Friendly)
Gary Norman (Axis) Lost vs. Pete Phillipps (Allies) WON
ITR-1 Debacle At Sung Kiang (Friendly)
Craig Benn (Axis) WON vs. Eoin Corrigan (Allies) Lost
FrF98 Amerikanskaya Suka (Friendly)
Michael Davies (Axis) WON vs. Joe Arthur (Allies) Lost
J189 Buckley's Block (Friendly)
Martin Mayers (Axis) WON vs. David Blackwood (Allies) Lost
HH5 Needed Elsewhere (Friendly)
Andy Bagley (Axis) Lost vs. Paul Saunders (Allies) WON
J189 Buckley's Block (Friendly)
Craig Benn (Axis) WON vs. Joe Arthur (Allies) Lost
BFP-99 Ivanovskii (Friendly)
Tony Gibson (Axis) Lost vs. Mark Blackmore (Allies) WON
FrF98 Amerikanskaya Suka (Friendly)
Gerard Burton (Axis) Lost vs. Ian Morris (Allies) WON

Fri 8 Mar
FrF98 Amerikanskaya Suka (Friendly)
Michael Davies (Axis) Lost vs. Simon Staniforth (Allies) WON
J19 Merzenhausen Zoo (TOURNAMENT)
Richard Domovic (Axis) WON vs. Ray Porter (Allies) Lost
BTB 9 Norman "D" (Friendly)
Gary Norman (Axis) WON vs. Maurice Legge (Allies) Lost
SP108 Searing Soltau (TOURNAMENT)
Paul Legg (Axis) Lost vs. Gerard Burton (Allies) WON
J19 Merzenhausen Zoo (Friendly)
Mark Blackmore (Axis) WON vs. Peter Burbery (Allies) Lost
J19 Merzenhausen Zoo (TOURNAMENT)
Craig Benn (Axis) WON vs. David Blackwood (Allies) Lost
A25 Cold Crocodiles (TOURNAMENT)
Magnus Rimvall (Axis) Lost vs. Joe Arthur (Allies) WON
J19 Merzenhausen Zoo (TOURNAMENT)
Neil Brunger (Axis) WON vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies) Lost
BB3 (LCP) Haywire Communications (Friendly)
Paul Saunders (Axis) WON vs. Pete Phillipps (Allies) Lost
BFP-117 Silent Bayonets (Friendly)
Paul Legg (Axis) Lost vs. Gerard Burton (Allies) WON
A25 Cold Crocodiles (TOURNAMENT)
Ian Morris (Axis) WON vs. Stefano Cuccurullo (Allies) Lost
BFP-40 Advance to Kakas (Friendly)
Craig Benn (Axis) WON vs. David Blackwood (Allies) Lost

Sat 9 Mar
Q1 Simple Mission (TOURNAMENT)
Ray Porter (Axis) Lost vs. Paul Saunders (Allies) WON
AP12 Cream of the Crop (TOURNAMENT)
Mark Blackmore (Axis) WON vs. Joe Arthur (Allies) Lost
DB035 A Hotly Contested Crossroads (TOURNAMENT)
Neil Brunger (Axis) Lost vs. Gerard Burton (Allies) WON
AP12 Cream of the Crop (TOURNAMENT)
Craig Benn (Axis) Lost vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies) WON
SP261 Gunning For Gas (TOURNAMENT)
Ian Morris (Axis) WON vs. Richard Domovic (Allies) Lost
A29 A Meeting of Patrols (Friendly)
Peter Burbery (Axis) WON vs. Gary Norman (Allies) Lost
AP12 Cream of the Crop (TOURNAMENT)
Paul Legg (Axis) Lost vs. David Blackwood (Allies) WON
BFP-116 Stop, Turn, Fight (Friendly)
Ian Pollard (Axis) WON vs. Maurice Legge (Allies) Lost
RB3 Bread Factory #2 (Friendly)
Paul Saunders (Axis) WON vs. Ray Porter (Allies) Lost
DB035 A Hotly Contested Crossroads (TOURNAMENT)
Stefano Cuccurullo (Axis) WON vs. Magnus Rimvall (Allies) Lost
G44 Abandon Ship (TOURNAMENT)
Mark Blackmore (Axis) WON vs. Ian Morris (Allies) Lost
RO6 The Playing Field (Friendly)
Pete Phillipps (Axis) WON vs. Paul Case (Allies) Lost
G44 Abandon Ship (TOURNAMENT)
Joe Arthur (Axis) WON vs. Neil Brunger (Allies) Lost
G44 Abandon Ship (TOURNAMENT)
Richard Domovic (Axis) WON vs. Craig Benn (Allies) Lost
Ko1 Marksmen and Marked Men (Friendly)
Neil Stevens (Axis) WON vs. Shaun Carter (Allies) Lost
G44 Abandon Ship (Friendly)
Ian Ainsworth (Axis) Lost vs. Tony Gibson (Allies) WON
AP33 Second Cristot (TOURNAMENT)
Paul Legg (Axis) WON vs. Magnus Rimvall (Allies) Lost
WO4 I Don't Like Retreating (Friendly)
David Blackwood (Axis) Lost vs. Stefano Cuccurullo (Allies) WON
G44 Abandon Ship (TOURNAMENT)
Paul Case (Axis) WON vs. Ray Porter (Allies) Lost
G44 Abandon Ship (TOURNAMENT)
Gerard Burton (Axis) WON vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies) Lost

Sun 10 Mar
J189 Buckley's Block (TOURNAMENT)
Gerard Burton (Axis) Lost vs. Mark Blackmore (Allies) WON
J189 Buckley's Block (TOURNAMENT)
Matthew Ellis (Axis) Lost vs. Richard Domovic (Allies) WON
J189 Buckley's Block (TOURNAMENT)
Magnus Rimvall (Axis) Lost vs. Ray Porter (Allies) WON

If you feel guilty about getting all this ASL material for free, or just wanna contribute to my beer fund :-) click on the button to make a donation by PayPal (address will be filled in automatically)

View list of donors.


Ian Pollard's BERSERK historical site
Ian Pollard's HEROES historical site
LINKS OF INTEREST
(click arrow to expand a listing)


Trade Systems UK Raaco UK Raaco
supplier

Advanced Squad Leader is a trademark of Hasbro, Inc.
All ASL images used on this web site (C) Hasbro, Inc. unless otherwise noted
Use of a product name without mention of the trademark status should not be construed as a challenge to such status.