Wed 6 - Sun 10 Mar 2024 | Thu 20 - Sun 23 Jun 2024 |
HEROES 2024
Joe Arthur Memorial Tournament
Wed 6 - Sun 10 March
(picture of Joe courtesy of Dave Ramsey) HEROES is an opportunity for ASLers to shake off the winter blues and get in some
ASL action in the UK.As normal the action starts on Thursday and continues through to Sunday so you can play in an
ASL tournament and/or play friendly games (or even try your hand at a campaign game if you can find an opponent).
The focus of the weekend will be the main tournament, in which players of like record are paired off to allow us to determine the winners. Depending on the numbers taking part, there will either be one round on Friday or two (one in the morning, the second in the evening, two more on Saturday, and a final round on Sunday morning, finishing around 2pm. Each round sees players choose from three carefully selected scenarios. Main tournament entrants are to be familiar with the rules through to the first half of Chapter G.
Don’t worry if you are a new player (someone who has only ever played five or fewer games against a live opponent), as several experienced players are on hand to play against who will be happy to assist you in learning the game - if there are sufficient numbers there will also be a special tournament based on the
ASL Starter Kit on Friday. There will never be a better time to try your hand at
ASL!
Remember, you can also drop in just for part of a day if you can't make it for the full weekend.
Venue
The Headlands (611 New South Promenade, FY4 1NJ) offers plenty of gaming room for the whole weekend. Meals and good beers are also available in the hotel, and numerous alternative food outlets are close by.
Single rooms are available from £35 (including breakfast) - please contact the hotel for rates if you wish to share a room. Do not try to book using the hotel website, as it will tell you there are no rooms available - instead, phone them and mention that you are wanting to book a room to attend the games tournament!
The hotel is easily accessible from the M55 and the train station is a 10 minute walk away.
|
|
|
(click a map to view a larger version in a new window) |
Train travel can be booked at
www.thetrainline.com - you need Blackpool Pleasure Station (the last stop before Blackpool South) as your destination station; the station prior to that is Squires Gate so prepare to Unload when it leaves there :-)
Cost
Weekend registration for the tournament costs just £15 if registering by Sunday 20 February - thereafter it is £20. There is no need to pay in advance, simply pay on arrival at the tournament.
To register simply
log in to your account and click the link on that page to view forth-coming tournaments
Confirmed Attendees
Registered attendees can now download the tournament program from
their account.Ian Ainsworth arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Joe Arthur arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Andy Bagley arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Craig Benn arriving Thu 7 Mar 2024
Mark Blackmore arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
David Blackwood arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Stuart Brant arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Neil Brunger arriving Tue 5 Mar 2024
Peter Burbery arriving Sat 9 Mar 2024
Paul Case arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Steve Cook arriving Thu 7 Mar 2024
Michael Davies arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Richard Domovic arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Bob Eburne arriving Thu 7 Mar 2024
Matthew Ellis arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Bill Finlayson arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Tony Gibson arriving Thu 7 Mar 2024
Frazer Greenshields arriving Thu 7 Mar 2024
Alan Hume arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
John Kennedy arriving Thu 7 Mar 2024
Rod Lobban arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Pete Phillipps arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Ian Pollard arriving Thu 7 Mar 2024
Michael Rodgers arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Paul Saunders arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Simon Staniforth arriving Wed 6 Mar 2024
Neil Stevens arriving Thu 7 Mar 2024
John Tait arriving Thu 7 Mar 2024
Martin Vicca arriving Thu 7 Mar 2024
Richard Webb arriving Thu 7 Mar 2024
Tournament Scenarios
(ROAR ratings in brackets)Friday (9.30am - Midnight) 14.5 hours
J178 Old Friends (American 40, German 31)
A25 Cold Crocodiles (British 193, German 166)
BFP84 Kreida Station (Russian 21, German 17)
Players may alternatively choose any scenario they wish to play if they do not want to play any of the scenarios on offer for this round instead.
Saturday AM (9am - 4pm) 7 hours
J63 Silesian Interlude (Russian 139, German 133)
SP181 The Elephant of Surprise (Russian 36, German 30)
FrF4 Barbarossa D-day (Russian 33, German 38)
Saturday PM (5pm - Midnight) 7 hours
AP12 Cream of the Crop (Russian 113, German 124)
J130 The Art of Dying (Russian 60, Italian 85)
J167 Hart Attack (British/American 101, German 100)
Players may alternatively choose any scenario they wish to play if they do not want to play any of the scenarios on offer for this round instead.
Sunday AM (9am – 2pm) 5 hours
SP097 Twilight Of The Reich (Russian 35, German 38)
CH41 Test of Nerves (British 56, German 52)
A32 Zon with the Wind (American 241, German 224)
Games Played So Far
Tue 5 Mar
122 Extracurricular Activity (Non-Ladder Game)
Simon Staniforth (Axis)
Lost
vs. Neil Brunger (Allies)
WON
Wed 6 Mar
J200 One Story Town (Friendly)
Mark Blackmore (Axis)
WON
vs. Michael Davies (Allies)
Lost
A25 Cold Crocodiles (Friendly)
Matthew Ellis (Axis)
Lost
vs. Andy Bagley (Allies)
WON
Hazmo38 High Ambition (Non-Ladder Game)
Ian Ainsworth (Axis)
WON
vs. Simon Staniforth (Allies)
Lost
HazMo38 High Ambition (Non-Ladder Game)
David Blackwood (Axis)
Lost
vs. Simon Staniforth (Allies)
WON
BFP-95 Obian Highway (Friendly)
Paul Saunders (Axis)
Lost
vs. Neil Brunger (Allies)
WON
Thu 7 Mar
J242 Courage of Cowan (Friendly)
David Blackwood (Axis)
Lost
vs. Ian Ainsworth (Allies)
WON
BFP-75 Schreiber's Success (Friendly)
Mark Blackmore (Axis)
WON
vs. Neil Brunger (Allies)
Lost
J207 Unhorsed (Friendly)
Richard Domovic (Axis)
Lost
vs. Andy Bagley (Allies)
WON
SP97 Twilight of the Reich (Friendly)
David Blackwood (Axis)
Lost
vs. Mark Blackmore (Allies)
WON
S2 War of the Rats (Non-Ladder Game)
Rod Lobban (Axis)
Lost
vs. Bill Finlayson (Allies)
WON
S1 Retaking Vierville (Non-Ladder Game)
Bill Finlayson (Axis)
Lost
vs. Rod Lobban (Allies)
WON
SP181 The Elefant of Surprise (Friendly)
Matthew Ellis (Axis)
Lost
vs. Mark Blackmore (Allies)
WON
FrF4 Barbarossa D-day (Friendly)
Stuart Brant (Axis)
Lost
vs. Andy Bagley (Allies)
WON
J208 Panzerpioniere! (Friendly)
Neil Brunger (Axis)
WON
vs. Michael Rodgers (Allies)
Lost
J63 Silesian Interlude (Friendly)
John Tait (Axis)
Lost
vs. David Blackwood (Allies)
WON
CH41 Test of Nerves (Friendly)
Matthew Ellis (Axis)
Lost
vs. Paul Saunders (Allies)
WON
Fri 8 Mar
A25 Cold Crocodiles (TOURNAMENT)
Andy Bagley (Axis)
Lost
vs. Mark Blackmore (Allies)
WON
S56 In Pursuit of the French (Mini-Tournament)
Bob Eburne (Axis)
WON
vs. Rod Lobban (Allies)
Lost
J178 Old Friends (TOURNAMENT)
Peter Burbery (Axis)
Lost
vs. Martin Vicca (Allies)
WON
J178 Old Friends (Mini-Tournament)
Michael Rodgers (Axis)
WON
vs. Frazer Greenshields (Allies)
Lost
A25 Cold Crocodiles (TOURNAMENT)
David Blackwood (Axis)
WON
vs. Tony Gibson (Allies)
Lost
BFP-84 Kreida Station (TOURNAMENT)
Neil Brunger (Axis)
Lost
vs. Richard Domovic (Allies)
WON
AP149 Lions and Tin Men (Mini-Tournament)
Richard Webb (Axis)
WON
vs. Bill Finlayson (Allies)
Lost
A25 Cold Crocodiles (TOURNAMENT)
John Kennedy (Axis)
Lost
vs. Steve Cook (Allies)
WON
J178 Old Friends (TOURNAMENT)
Ian Ainsworth (Axis)
WON
vs. John Tait (Allies)
Lost
AP12 Cream of the Crop (Non-Ladder Game)
Mark Blackmore (Axis)
WON
vs. Tony Gibson (Allies)
Lost
J178 Old Friends (TOURNAMENT)
Craig Benn (Axis)
Lost
vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies)
WON
BFP-84 Kreida Station (TOURNAMENT)
Paul Saunders (Axis)
Lost
vs. Stuart Brant (Allies)
WON
BtB4 Firestorm in St Manvieu (Friendly)
David Blackwood (Axis)
Lost
vs. Mark Blackmore (Allies)
WON
Sat 9 Mar
SP181 The Elefant of Surprise (TOURNAMENT)
Steve Cook (Axis)
Lost
vs. Mark Blackmore (Allies)
WON
NIB SCENARIO NOT IN DATABASE (Friendly)
Neil Stevens (Axis)
Lost
vs. Pete Phillipps (Allies)
WON
J63 Silesian Interlude (TOURNAMENT)
Craig Benn (Axis)
WON
vs. Peter Burbery (Allies)
Lost
J63 Silesian Interlude (TOURNAMENT)
John Kennedy (Axis)
Lost
vs. Andy Bagley (Allies)
WON
J63 Silesian Interlude (TOURNAMENT)
Matthew Ellis (Axis)
Lost
vs. Martin Vicca (Allies)
WON
J63 Silesian Interlude (TOURNAMENT)
Richard Domovic (Axis)
WON
vs. Stuart Brant (Allies)
Lost
SP181 The Elefant of Surprise (TOURNAMENT)
Paul Saunders (Axis)
Lost
vs. Neil Brunger (Allies)
WON
S The Whirlwind (Mini-Tournament)
Michael Rodgers (Axis)
WON
vs. Bill Finlayson (Allies)
Lost
J167 Hart Attack (TOURNAMENT)
Mark Blackmore (Axis)
WON
vs. Martin Vicca (Allies)
Lost
SP181 The Elefant of Surprise (Friendly)
Ian Ainsworth (Axis)
Lost
vs. David Blackwood (Allies)
WON
SP181 The Elefant of Surprise (TOURNAMENT)
John Tait (Axis)
WON
vs. Tony Gibson (Allies)
Lost
FrF4 Barbarossa D-day (Mini-Tournament)
Bob Eburne (Axis)
WON
vs. Frazer Greenshields (Allies)
Lost
AP147 Frivilligkompani Benckert (TOURNAMENT)
Rod Lobban (Axis)
WON
vs. Richard Webb (Allies)
Lost
AP12 Cream of the Crop (TOURNAMENT)
Stuart Brant (Axis)
Lost
vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies)
WON
AP12 Cream of the Crop (TOURNAMENT)
Tony Gibson (Axis)
WON
vs. Peter Burbery (Allies)
Lost
105 Going To Church (Friendly)
Alan Hume (Axis)
WON
vs. Ian Pollard (Allies)
Lost
S3 Simple Equation (Mini-Tournament) DRAWN GAME
Rod Lobban (Axis)
vs. Bill Finlayson (Allies)
A32 Zon with the Wind (TOURNAMENT)
Paul Saunders (Axis)
WON
vs. John Kennedy (Allies)
Lost
J167 Hart Attack (TOURNAMENT)
Craig Benn (Axis)
WON
vs. John Tait (Allies)
Lost
J167 Hart Attack (TOURNAMENT)
David Blackwood (Axis)
Lost
vs. Richard Domovic (Allies)
WON
J167 Hart Attack (TOURNAMENT)
Steve Cook (Axis)
Lost
vs. Ian Ainsworth (Allies)
WON
NOC SCENARIO NOT RECORDED ON CHIT (TOURNAMENT)
Andy Bagley (Axis)
WON
vs. Neil Brunger (Allies)
Lost
CH41 Test of Nerves (Mini-Tournament)
Bob Eburne (Axis)
Lost
vs. Michael Rodgers (Allies)
WON
Sun 10 Mar
SP97 Twilight of the Reich (TOURNAMENT)
Richard Domovic (Axis)
Lost
vs. Mark Blackmore (Allies)
WON
CH41 Test of Nerves (TOURNAMENT)
Matthew Ellis (Axis)
WON
vs. David Blackwood (Allies)
Lost
RPT73 Sausage Hill (Friendly)
Craig Benn (Axis)
WON
vs. Ian Ainsworth (Allies)
Lost
SP97 Twilight of the Reich (TOURNAMENT)
Stuart Brant (Axis)
Lost
vs. John Tait (Allies)
WON
A32 Zon with the Wind (TOURNAMENT)
John Kennedy (Axis)
WON
vs. Peter Burbery (Allies)
Lost