UK Flag  
 

HEROES 2020

Wed 4 - Sun 8 Mar 2020

DOUBLE 1 2020

Thu 25 - Sun 28 Jun 2020

BOUNDING FIRST FIRE 2020

Wed 18 - Sun 22 Nov 2020

HEROES 2020
Wed 4 - Sun 8 March

HEROES Image

HEROES is an opportunity for ASLers to shake off the winter blues and get in some ASL action in the UK.

As normal the action starts on Thursday and continues through to Sunday so you can play in an ASL tournament and/or play friendly games (or even try your hand at a campaign game if you can find an opponent).
The focus of the weekend will be the main tournament, in which players of like record are paired off to allow us to determine the winners. Depending on the numbers taking part, there will either be one round on Friday or two (one in the morning, the second in the evening, two more on Saturday, and a final round on Sunday morning, finishing around 2pm. Each round sees players choose from three carefully selected scenarios. Main tournament entrants are to be familiar with the rules through to the first half of Chapter G.
Don’t worry if you are a new player (someone who has only ever played five or fewer games against a live opponent), as several experienced players are on hand to play against who will be happy to assist you in learning the game - if there are sufficient numbers there will also be a special tournament based on the ASL Starter Kit on Friday. There will never be a better time to try your hand at ASL!
Remember, you can also drop in just for part of a day if you can't make it for the full weekend.

Venue

The Headlands (611 New South Promenade, FY4 1NJ) offers plenty of gaming room for the whole weekend. Meals and good beers are also available in the hotel, and numerous alternative food outlets are close by.
Single rooms are available from £35 (including breakfast) - please contact the hotel for rates if you wish to share a room. Do not try to book using the hotel website, as it will tell you there are no rooms available - instead, phone them and mention that you are wanting to book a room to attend the games tournament!

The hotel is easily accessible from the M55 and the train station is a 5 minute walk away.




(click a map to view a larger version in a new window)
Train travel can be booked at www.thetrainline.com - you need Blackpool Pleasure Station (the last stop before Blackpool South) as your destination station; the station prior to that is Squires Gate so prepare to Unload when it leaves there :-)

Cost

Weekend registration for the tournament costs just £15 if registering by Sunday 23 February - thereafter it is £20. There is no need to pay in advance, simply pay on arrival at the tournament.
To register simply log in to your account and click the link on that page to view forth-coming tournaments


Confirmed Attendees

Ian Ainsworth arriving Thu 5 Mar 2020
Joe Arthur arriving Tue 3 Mar 2020
Andy Bagley arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Craig Benn arriving Thu 5 Mar 2020
Mark Blackmore arriving Thu 5 Mar 2020
David Blackwood arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Stuart Brant arriving Thu 5 Mar 2020
Neil Brunger arriving Tue 3 Mar 2020
Peter Burbery arriving Thu 5 Mar 2020
Gerard Burton arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Paul Case arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Steve Cook arriving Thu 5 Mar 2020
Michael Davies arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Richard Domovic arriving Thu 5 Mar 2020
Matthew Ellis arriving Tue 3 Mar 2020
Tony Gibson arriving Thu 5 Mar 2020
Brian Hooper arriving Tue 3 Mar 2020
Alan Hume arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Paul Legg arriving Thu 5 Mar 2020
Morris Legge arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Rod Lobban arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Brett Lynes arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Damien Maher arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
John Martin arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Martin Mayers arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Ian Morris arriving Thu 5 Mar 2020
Gary Norman arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Pete Phillipps arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Ian Pollard arriving Thu 5 Mar 2020
Ray Porter arriving Thu 5 Mar 2020
David Ramsey arriving Thu 5 Mar 2020
Nick Ranson arriving Thu 5 Mar 2020
Magnus Rimvall arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Simon Staniforth arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Neil Stevens arriving Fri 6 Mar 2020
John Tait arriving Wed 4 Mar 2020
Martin Vicca arriving Fri 6 Mar 2020

Tournament Scenarios

(ROAR ratings in brackets)

Friday (9.30am - Midnight) 14.5 hours – Vichy
A119 Showdown in Syria (British 18, French 15)
81 Fratricidal Fighting (British 18, French 17)
80 Play Ball (American 31, French 31)
Players may alternatively choose any scenario they wish to play if they do not want to play any of the scenarios on offer for this round instead.

Saturday AM (9am - 3pm) 6 hours – The French in Norway
A108 Sudden Death (French 45, German 34)
75 Strangers in a Strange Land (French 134, German 117)
BB13 Triumph Atop Taraldsvikfjell (French 29, German 22)

Saturday PM (4pm - Midnight) 8 hours – Croix de Guerre
77 Le Herisson (French 171, German 165)
76 End of the Ninth (French 61, German 33)
79 Bridge of the Seven Planets (French 47, German 49)
Players may alternatively choose any scenario they wish to play if they do not want to play any of the scenarios on offer for this round instead.

Sunday AM (9am – 2pm) 5 hours – The Battle for France
J183 A Real Barn Barner (French 65, German 51)
A104 In Front of the Storm (French 107, German 114)
SP149 Labarthe's Charade (French 18, German 24)
 


Games Played So Far

Tue 3 Mar
A104 In Front of the Storm (TOURNAMENT)
Simon Staniforth (Axis) Lost vs. John Tait (Allies) WON

Wed 4 Mar
J183 A Real Barn Burner (Friendly)
Joe Arthur (Axis) WON vs. Neil Brunger (Allies) Lost
AP135 Fuller's Folly (Friendly)
Neil Brunger (Axis) Lost vs. Simon Staniforth (Allies) WON
WO33 One-Eyed Jacques (Friendly)
Magnus Rimvall (Axis) Lost vs. Joe Arthur (Allies) WON
BFP-135 No Shortage of Determination (Friendly)
Gary Norman (Axis) Lost vs. Morris Legge (Allies) WON

Thu 5 Mar
RP 140 Warwickshire at Wormhouldt (Friendly)
Gerard Burton (Axis) WON vs. David Blackwood (Allies) Lost
J183 A Real Barn Burner (Friendly)
Neil Brunger (Axis) WON vs. John Tait (Allies) Lost
A108 Sudden Death (Friendly)
Ian Pollard (Axis) Lost vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies) WON
AP135 Fuller's Folly (Friendly)
Ray Porter (Axis) Lost vs. Neil Brunger (Allies) WON
BtB4 Firestorm in St Manvieu (Friendly)
David Blackwood (Axis) Lost vs. Mark Blackmore (Allies) WON
79 Bridge of the Seven Planets (Friendly)
Craig Benn (Axis) WON vs. Ian Ainsworth (Allies) Lost
WO35 Heroes' Day (Friendly)
Richard Domovic (Axis) Lost vs. Magnus Rimvall (Allies) WON
BB13 Triumph Atop Taraldsvikfjell (Friendly)
Matthew Ellis (Axis) WON vs. Ray Porter (Allies) Lost
SP102 le diable noir (Friendly)
Nick Ranson (Axis) Lost vs. David Ramsey (Allies) WON
BB13 Triumph Atop Taraldsvikfjell (Friendly)
David Blackwood (Axis) Lost vs. John Tait (Allies) WON
AP137 Fear Naught (Friendly)
Gerard Burton (Axis) WON vs. Ian Morris (Allies) Lost
BFP-114 Engineering Defeat (Friendly)
Tony Gibson (Axis) WON vs. Ian Ainsworth (Allies) Lost
FT43 Infantry Probe at Argentan (Friendly)
Gary Norman (Axis) Lost vs. Morris Legge (Allies) WON

Fri 6 Mar
OA31 With Friends Like These (TOURNAMENT)
David Ramsey (Axis) WON vs. Steve Cook (Allies) Lost
OA31 With Friends Like These (TOURNAMENT)
Brian Hooper (Axis) Lost vs. Gerard Burton (Allies) WON
J76 Ultimate Treachery (TOURNAMENT)
Joe Arthur (Axis) WON vs. Ray Porter (Allies) Lost
OA31 With Friends Like These (TOURNAMENT)
David Blackwood (Axis) Lost vs. Craig Benn (Allies) WON
OA31 With Friends Like These (TOURNAMENT)
Neil Brunger (Axis) WON vs. Simon Staniforth (Allies) Lost
OA31 With Friends Like These (TOURNAMENT)
Magnus Rimvall (Axis) Lost vs. Martin Vicca (Allies) WON
OA31 With Friends Like These (TOURNAMENT)
Stuart Brant (Axis) Lost vs. Tony Gibson (Allies) WON
J76 Ultimate Treachery (TOURNAMENT)
Matthew Ellis (Axis) Lost vs. John Martin (Allies) WON
OA31 With Friends Like These (TOURNAMENT)
Ian Ainsworth (Axis) WON vs. Nick Ranson (Allies) Lost
DB001 Sargent Rudolf Brasche Series #1: Brasche Encounter (TOURNAMENT)
Ian Morris (Axis) WON vs. Paul Legg (Allies) Lost
OA31 With Friends Like These (TOURNAMENT)
Richard Domovic (Axis) WON vs. John Tait (Allies) Lost
NOC SCENARIO NOT RECORDED ON CHIT (Friendly)
Alan Hume (Axis) Lost vs. Rod Lobban (Allies) WON
153 Totsugeki! (Friendly)
Morris Legge (Axis) Lost vs. Peter Burbery (Allies) WON
DB001 Sargent Rudolf Brasche Series #1: Brasche Encounter (Friendly)
Paul Case (Axis) Lost vs. Pete Phillipps (Allies) WON
80 Play Ball (TOURNAMENT)
Neil Brunger (Axis) Lost vs. David Ramsey (Allies) WON
A119 Showdown in Syria (TOURNAMENT)
Ian Ainsworth (Axis) Lost vs. Richard Domovic (Allies) WON
A119 Showdown in Syria (TOURNAMENT)
Brian Hooper (Axis) Lost vs. David Blackwood (Allies) WON
80 Play Ball (TOURNAMENT)
Magnus Rimvall (Axis) Lost vs. Ray Porter (Allies) WON
BFP-114 Engineering Defeat (Friendly)
Andy Bagley (Axis) WON vs. Gary Norman (Allies) Lost
FtSmR9 (Friendly)
Morris Legge (Axis) WON vs. Ian Pollard (Allies) Lost
A119 Showdown in Syria (TOURNAMENT)
Nick Ranson (Axis) Lost vs. Steve Cook (Allies) WON
A119 Showdown in Syria (TOURNAMENT)
Stuart Brant (Axis) Lost vs. John Tait (Allies) WON
A119 Showdown in Syria (TOURNAMENT)
Martin Vicca (Axis) WON vs. Joe Arthur (Allies) Lost
80 Play Ball (TOURNAMENT)
Ian Morris (Axis) WON vs. John Martin (Allies) Lost
80 Play Ball (TOURNAMENT)
Gerard Burton (Axis) Lost vs. Craig Benn (Allies) WON
80 Play Ball (TOURNAMENT)
Simon Staniforth (Axis) WON vs. Tony Gibson (Allies) Lost
ASL 195 Rocket's Red Glare (Friendly)
Rod Lobban (Axis) Lost vs. Peter Burbery (Allies) WON
81 Fratricidal Fighting (TOURNAMENT)
Paul Legg (Axis) Lost vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies) WON

Sat 7 Mar
FT12 Sur le Toit de l'Europe (Friendly)
Morris Legge (Axis) WON vs. Andy Bagley (Allies) Lost
A108 Sudden Death (Friendly)
Neil Brunger (Axis) Lost vs. Gerard Burton (Allies) WON
NOC SCENARIO NOT RECORDED ON CHIT (TOURNAMENT)
Tony Gibson (Axis) WON vs. John Martin (Allies) Lost
75 Strangers in a Strange Land (TOURNAMENT)
Ian Ainsworth (Axis) WON vs. Steve Cook (Allies) Lost
75 Strangers in a Strange Land (TOURNAMENT)
David Blackwood (Axis) WON vs. Ray Porter (Allies) Lost
BB13 Triumph Atop Taraldsvikfjell (TOURNAMENT)
Brian Hooper (Axis) WON vs. Nick Ranson (Allies) Lost
75 Strangers in a Strange Land (TOURNAMENT)
David Ramsey (Axis) Lost vs. Martin Vicca (Allies) WON
BB13 Triumph Atop Taraldsvikfjell (TOURNAMENT)
Richard Domovic (Axis) Lost vs. Craig Benn (Allies) WON
A108 Sudden Death (TOURNAMENT)
Stuart Brant (Axis) Lost vs. Paul Legg (Allies) WON
75 Strangers in a Strange Land (TOURNAMENT)
Magnus Rimvall (Axis) WON vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies) Lost
75 Strangers in a Strange Land (TOURNAMENT)
Joe Arthur (Axis) WON vs. John Tait (Allies) Lost
RPT24 Farmyard Affray (Friendly)
Gary Norman (Axis) WON vs. Peter Burbery (Allies) Lost
75 Strangers in a Strange Land (TOURNAMENT)
Ian Morris (Axis) Lost vs. Simon Staniforth (Allies) WON
77 Le Herisson (TOURNAMENT)
David Ramsey (Axis) WON vs. Tony Gibson (Allies) Lost
77 Le Herisson (Friendly)
Mark Blackmore (Axis) WON vs. Pete Phillipps (Allies) Lost
79 Bridge of the Seven Planets (TOURNAMENT)
Brian Hooper (Axis) Lost vs. Neil Brunger (Allies) WON
77 Le Herisson (TOURNAMENT)
Craig Benn (Axis) Lost vs. Martin Vicca (Allies) WON
77 Le Herisson (TOURNAMENT)
David Blackwood (Axis) Lost vs. Ian Ainsworth (Allies) WON
77 Le Herisson (TOURNAMENT)
Ray Porter (Axis) Lost vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies) WON
77 Le Herisson (TOURNAMENT)
Joe Arthur (Axis) Lost vs. Richard Domovic (Allies) WON
77 Le Herisson (TOURNAMENT)
Magnus Rimvall (Axis) Lost vs. Steve Cook (Allies) WON
77 Le Herisson (TOURNAMENT)
John Martin (Axis) Lost vs. Paul Legg (Allies) WON
77 Le Herisson (TOURNAMENT)
Stuart Brant (Axis) WON vs. Nick Ranson (Allies) Lost
BFP-23 Prelim to Death Night (Friendly)
Mark Blackmore (Axis) WON vs. David Ramsey (Allies) Lost
174 Lagus Assault Guns (Friendly)
Neil Stevens (Axis) WON vs. Ian Pollard (Allies) Lost

Sun 8 Mar
SP149 Labarthe's Charade (TOURNAMENT)
Matthew Ellis (Axis) Lost vs. Richard Domovic (Allies) WON
A104 In Front of the Storm (Friendly)
Ray Porter (Axis) Lost vs. David Blackwood (Allies) WON
BFP-90 Early Morning Action (Friendly)
Mark Blackmore (Axis) Lost vs. Paul Legg (Allies) WON
AP137 Fear Naught (Friendly)
Ian Morris (Axis) WON vs. Gerard Burton (Allies) Lost
T4 Shklov's Labors Lost (Friendly)
Peter Burbery (Axis) Lost vs. Magnus Rimvall (Allies) WON

If you feel guilty about getting all this ASL material for free, or just wanna contribute to my beer fund :-) click on the button to make a donation by PayPal (address will be filled in automatically) (view list of past donors.)


The General (PDF version)

AH General Covers
Avalon Hill's house magazine, in PDF format.
Avoid getting ripped off by Ebay sellers offering DVDs of The General, download them FREE from here instead.

LINKS OF INTEREST
(click arrow to expand a listing)
Trade Systems UK RaacoUK Raaco supplier


Advanced Squad Leader is a trademark of Hasbro, Inc.
All ASL images used on this web site © Hasbro, Inc. unless otherwise noted
Use of a product name without mention of the trademark status should not be construed as a challenge to such status.