UK Flag
   

VFTT Editor at Donington 95

Double 1.
My last best hope for victory.

Trade Systems UK Raaco
UK Raaco
supplier

 

Manchester United Football Club

BOUNDING FIRST FIRE 2019

Wed 20 - Sun 24 Nov 2019

HEROES 2020

Wed 4 - Sun 8 Mar 2020

DOUBLE 1 2020

Thu 25 - Sun 28 Jun 2020

BOUNDING FIRST FIRE 2019
Wed 20 - Sun 24 November

BOUNDING FIRST FIRE Image

BOUNDING FIRST FIRE is a new UK ASL being run by Martin Mayers and Simon Stanforth hat will take the place of INTENSIVE FIRE. It takes place in Blackpool at the The Headlands (the same venue used for HEROES)

The main tournament will run through Friday, Saturday and Sunday morning and will take the form of blind scenarios. The minis tournament will run throughout the Thursday. There will also be similar minis throughout the weekend for later arrivals who cannot make the main tournament but would like a structured tournament setting.
There'll be plenty of opportunities for friendly play for those who would prefer it, and Starter Kit mentoring sessions/refereeing for anyone interested in attending who is relatively new to the game.
For more information, visit Bounding First Fire (opens in a new window) or contact the organisers by email at boundingfirstfire@gmail.com.

To register simply log in to your account and click the link on that page to view forth-coming tournaments

Confirmed Attendees

Ian Ainsworth arriving Thu 21 Nov 2019
Joe Arthur arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Andy Bagley arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Craig Benn arriving Thu 21 Nov 2019
William Binns arriving Thu 21 Nov 2019
Mark Blackmore arriving Thu 21 Nov 2019
David Blackwood arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Neil Brunger arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Gerard Burton arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Shaun Carter arriving Thu 21 Nov 2019
Steve Cook arriving Thu 21 Nov 2019
Stefano Cuccurullo arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Michael Davies arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Matthew Ellis arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Tim Hundsdorfer arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Ben Jones arriving Thu 21 Nov 2019
Paul Legg arriving Thu 21 Nov 2019
Morris Legge arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Damien Maher arriving Thu 21 Nov 2019
Martin Mayers arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Ian Morris arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Pete Phillipps arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Toby Pilling arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Ian Pollard arriving Thu 21 Nov 2019
Ray Porter arriving Thu 21 Nov 2019
Nick Ranson arriving Thu 21 Nov 2019
Ulric Schwela arriving Thu 21 Nov 2019
John Sparks arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Simon Staniforth arriving Wed 20 Nov 2019
Martin Vicca arriving Thu 21 Nov 2019


Games Played So Far

Wed 20 Nov
HOB LM 1 Recruiting Tactics (Friendly)
Ian Morris (Axis) Lost vs. Martin Mayers (Allies) WON
RPT72 Yangtze Doodle (Friendly)
Ian Morris (Axis) WON vs. Simon Staniforth (Allies) Lost
AP 128 Flight of Fancy (Friendly)
Andy Bagley (Axis) WON vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies) Lost
BFF2019f DtF Pck 2 Five to One (Friendly)
Joe Arthur (Axis) Lost vs. Neil Brunger (Allies) WON
RP 138 The Chivres Shivaree (Friendly)
David Blackwood (Axis) Lost vs. Joe Arthur (Allies) WON
BFP-85 Churchills at Kursk (Friendly)
Stefano Cuccurullo (Axis) WON vs. Neil Brunger (Allies) Lost

Thu 21 Nov
FrF4 Barbarossa D-day (Mini-Tournament)
Tim Hundsdorfer (Axis) Lost vs. Joe Arthur (Allies) WON
BtB 9 Norman "D" (Mini-Tournament)
Andy Bagley (Axis) Lost vs. Gerard Burton (Allies) WON
FrF73 Sledgehammers (Friendly)
Neil Brunger (Axis) Lost vs. Pete Phillipps (Allies) WON
TAC47 Des Roses pour Vandervoot (Mini-Tournament)
David Blackwood (Axis) Lost vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies) WON
FrF23 Elephants Unleashed (Mini-Tournament)
Ian Ainsworth (Axis) WON vs. Tim Hundsdorfer (Allies) Lost
BFP-23 Prelim to Death Night (Mini-Tournament)
David Blackwood (Axis) WON vs. Andy Bagley (Allies) Lost
FrF4 Barbarossa D-day (Mini-Tournament)
Ian Morris (Axis) WON vs. Ian Ainsworth (Allies) Lost
SP181 The Elefant of Surprise (Mini-Tournament)
Ian Morris (Axis) WON vs. Joe Arthur (Allies) Lost
ITR-6 The Ceramic Factory (Friendly)
Mark Blackmore (Axis) WON vs. Michael Davies (Allies) Lost
17 Lost Opportunities (Mini-Tournament)
Gerard Burton (Axis) Lost vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies) WON
BFP-97 Renewed Pressure (Friendly)
Ian Ainsworth (Axis) Lost vs. Mark Blackmore (Allies) WON
SP92 Seelow Seesaw (Friendly)
Ray Porter (Axis) Lost vs. Stefano Cuccurullo (Allies) WON

Fri 22 Nov
BFF2019a The Sicilian Snail (TOURNAMENT)
Paul Legg (Axis) Lost vs. Neil Brunger (Allies) WON
BFF2019a The Sicilian Snail (TOURNAMENT)
Andy Bagley (Axis) Lost vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies) WON
BFF2019a The Sicilian Snail (TOURNAMENT)
David Blackwood (Axis) WON vs. Toby Pilling (Allies) Lost
BFF2019a The Sicilian Snail (TOURNAMENT)
William Binns (Axis) WON vs. Stefano Cuccurullo (Allies) Lost
BFF2019a The Sicilian Snail (TOURNAMENT)
Tim Hundsdorfer (Axis) WON vs. Ian Pollard (Allies) Lost
BFF2019a The Sicilian Snail (TOURNAMENT)
Ian Ainsworth (Axis) WON vs. Nick Ranson (Allies) Lost
BFF2019a The Sicilian Snail (TOURNAMENT)
Martin Vicca (Axis) WON vs. Gerard Burton (Allies) Lost
BFF2019a The Sicilian Snail (TOURNAMENT)
Craig Benn (Axis) WON vs. Ray Porter (Allies) Lost
BFF2019a The Sicilian Snail (TOURNAMENT)
Ian Morris (Axis) WON vs. Pete Phillipps (Allies) Lost
BFF2019a The Sicilian Snail (TOURNAMENT)
Joe Arthur (Axis) WON vs. Steve Cook (Allies) Lost
BFF2019b OtO-28 Desperate Bridghead (TOURNAMENT)
Toby Pilling (Axis) WON vs. Neil Brunger (Allies) Lost
BFF2019b OtO-28 Desperate Bridghead (TOURNAMENT)
Ray Porter (Axis) WON vs. Tim Hundsdorfer (Allies) Lost
BFF2019b OtO-28 Desperate Bridghead (TOURNAMENT)
Martin Vicca (Axis) WON vs. Andy Bagley (Allies) Lost
BFF2019b OtO-28 Desperate Bridghead (TOURNAMENT)
Craig Benn (Axis) WON vs. Ian Pollard (Allies) Lost
BFF2019b OtO-28 Desperate Bridghead (TOURNAMENT)
Pete Phillipps (Axis) WON vs. Ian Ainsworth (Allies) Lost
BFF2019b OtO-28 Desperate Bridghead (TOURNAMENT)
Ian Morris (Axis) WON vs. Nick Ranson (Allies) Lost
BFF2019b OtO-28 Desperate Bridghead (TOURNAMENT)
Gerard Burton (Axis) WON vs. William Binns (Allies) Lost
BFF2019b OtO-28 Desperate Bridghead (TOURNAMENT)
David Blackwood (Axis) WON vs. Joe Arthur (Allies) Lost
BFF2019b OtO-28 Desperate Bridghead (TOURNAMENT)
Matthew Ellis (Axis) WON vs. Stefano Cuccurullo (Allies) Lost
BFF2019b OtO-28 Desperate Bridghead (TOURNAMENT)
Paul Legg (Axis) Lost vs. Steve Cook (Allies) WON

Sat 23 Nov
BFF2019c Finn-X Karelian Sculptors (TOURNAMENT)
Andy Bagley (Axis) Lost vs. Stefano Cuccurullo (Allies) WON
BFF2019c Finn-X Karelian Sculptors (TOURNAMENT)
Ray Porter (Axis) Lost vs. Ian Pollard (Allies) WON
BFF2019c Finn-X Karelian Sculptors (TOURNAMENT)
Toby Pilling (Axis) WON vs. Steve Cook (Allies) Lost
BFF2019c Finn-X Karelian Sculptors (TOURNAMENT)
Tim Hundsdorfer (Allies) Lost vs. Craig Benn (Axis) WON
BFF2019c Finn-X Karelian Sculptors (TOURNAMENT)
David Blackwood (Axis) Lost vs. Neil Brunger (Allies) WON
BFF2019c Finn-X Karelian Sculptors (TOURNAMENT)
Joe Arthur (Axis) WON vs. Paul Legg (Allies) Lost
BFF2019c Finn-X Karelian Sculptors (TOURNAMENT)
William Binns (Axis) Lost vs. Martin Vicca (Allies) WON
BFF2019c Finn-X Karelian Sculptors (TOURNAMENT)
Gerard Burton (Axis) Lost vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies) WON
00f NO MATCH - OPPONENT DID NOT TURN UP (TOURNAMENT)
Nick Ranson (Allies) WON vs. Pete Phillipps (Axis) Lost
BFF2019c Finn-X Karelian Sculptors (TOURNAMENT)
Ian Ainsworth (Axis) WON vs. Ian Morris (Allies) Lost
BFF2019d OtO-29 Schmidt's Roadblock (TOURNAMENT)
Craig Benn (Axis) WON vs. Neil Brunger (Allies) Lost
BFF2019d OtO-29 Schmidt's Roadblock (Mini-Tournament)
Andy Bagley (Axis) WON vs. Ray Porter (Allies) Lost
BFF2019d OtO-29 Schmidt's Roadblock (TOURNAMENT)
Gerard Burton (Axis) WON vs. David Blackwood (Allies) Lost
A70 Wintergewitter (Friendly)
Ray Porter (Axis) WON vs. Tim Hundsdorfer (Allies) Lost
BFF2019d OtO-29 Schmidt's Roadblock (Mini-Tournament)
Joe Arthur (Axis) WON vs. Ian Morris (Allies) Lost
BFF2019d OtO-29 Schmidt's Roadblock (TOURNAMENT)
Stefano Cuccurullo (Axis) Lost vs. Paul Legg (Allies) WON
BFF2019d OtO-29 Schmidt's Roadblock (TOURNAMENT)
Ian Ainsworth (Axis) Lost vs. Matthew Ellis (Allies) WON

Sun 24 Nov
Q9 Long Day of Confusion (Friendly)
Simon Staniforth (Axis) WON vs. Ian Morris (Allies) Lost
BFF2019e AM-K1 Dutch Mrines (Mini-Tournament)
Martin Vicca (Axis) WON vs. Andy Bagley (Allies) Lost
BFF2019d OtO-29 Schmidt's Roadblock (Friendly)
Tim Hundsdorfer (Axis) Lost vs. Ray Porter (Allies) WON
BFF2019e AM-K1 Dutch Mrines (TOURNAMENT)
Neil Brunger (Axis) Lost vs. Ian Ainsworth (Allies) WON
BFF2019e AM-K1 Dutch Mrines (Mini-Tournament) DRAWN GAME
Paul Legg (Axis) vs. Joe Arthur (Allies)
BFF2019e AM-K1 Dutch Mrines (TOURNAMENT)
Matthew Ellis (Axis) Lost vs. Craig Benn (Allies) WON

If you feel guilty about getting all this ASL material for free, or just wanna contribute to my beer fund :-) click on the button to make a donation by PayPal (address will be filled in automatically) (view list of past donors.)


LINKS OF INTEREST
(click arrow to expand a listing)


Advanced Squad Leader is a trademark of Hasbro, Inc.
All ASL images used on this web site (C) Hasbro, Inc. unless otherwise noted
Use of a product name without mention of the trademark status should not be construed as a challenge to such status.